nothin Judge Places Restraining Order On Stratton;… | New Haven Independent
[…] The latter charge requires intent to hurt as well as evidence of physical injury, they continued — the state never had evidence of the woman being injured.

There certainly wasn’t an intent to cause injury,” Stratton argued. The wasn’t an injury. It’s like Rihanna and Bobby Brown. You have to show a black eye, a broken nose.” (Prosecutor Strollo has declined comment on the case. His boss, New Haven State’s Attorney Michael Dearington, said his office doesn’t comment on pending cases.)

Sec. 53a-61 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines third-degree assault this way: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.”

Elsewhere in the state statutes, physical injury” is defined this way: “‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or pain.”

Meanwhile, Stratton vowed, he will file a motion to have the case dismissed — and then, he said, proceed to making the state pay.