nothin New Haven Independent | Costco Opponents Look To The Law
[…] The POCD is considered part of P&Z’s regulations.
 

Supermajority Vote Fails

In another legal development, property abutters within 500 feet of the Costco property, including TravelCenters of America, which owns the truck stop acres and property abutters where the Lobster Pot restaurant and Citizens Bank are built, filed official letters of protest with the P&Z. Combined the two property owners had sufficient acreage to trigger a state statute that requires a supermajority of the P&Z to adopt a Master Plan. 

According to the Connecticut General Statutes, Section 8-3(b), the boundaries of zoning districts shall be “established, changed or repealed only by a majority vote of all the members of the Planning & Zoning Commission. However, if a protest against a proposed change is filed at or before a hearing with the Commission and is signed by the owners of 20 percent or more of the area of the lots affected by the proposed change, then any change must be adopted by a vote of two-thirds (2/3) of all the members of the Commission.”

This would have meant that four out of five members instead of three out of five members would be needed to approve the PDD. But all that changed at last week’s meeting when Cody told the audience that TravelCenters of America had decided to pull their protest.